Privacy policy

As operator of the web page www.drillisch.de we are the data controller within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the user's (below: "You") personal data in connection with the visit of the website. For further information regarding the provider of the Website, please refer to our imprint

We protect your privacy and your personal data. We only process your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and comply with applicable German data protection and privacy laws, in order to ensure a high level of data protection and the protection against illegal website content.

We use ,,website" as a general term for better readability. It is also applicable to our mobile webpage and our app as the utilization of personal data is identical on all our platforms.

The following provisions describe the type, scope and purpose of processing personal data. We kindly ask you to read the following provisions carefully.

Handling of personal data

Handling of personal data

In the following we wish to provide you with information on how we handle your personal data when you use our Website.

1. Accessing our Website
When you call up our Website, your browser will transfer certain data to our web server. This is done for technical reasons and required to make the requested information available for you. To facilitate your access to the Website, the following data are briefly processed:
the IP address of your computer and the browser request as well as the time. In addition we collect the status and the transferred data amount. Furthermore we collect product and version number of your browser and operating system, the referrer and your internet service provider. The legal basis for the handling of your personal data results from the fact that such handling is required pursuant to Art. 6 b) GDPR to make available the functionalities of the Website requested by you. Moreover, to protect our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 f) GDPR, we will store such data for the limited period of seven days in access- and error-logs in order to ensure the functionality of the website, to optimize the website, to detect misuse, to troubleshoot and thus to ensure the security of our information system. This data will not be stored together with other user data.

2. Use of contact forms
You can contact us directly via the contact form and e-mail address available on our Website. For the handling of your approach we will process the data - depending on the user interface - you indicate in the framework of necessity pursuant to Art. 6 b) GDPR to make available the functionality requested by you:

  • e-mail address
  • message
  • title, name and surname
  • mobile telephone number

We collect, process and use the information provided by you via the contact forms exclusively for the processing of your specific request. User data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the intended purpose. You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent at any time.

3. Subscription to our newsletter
On our Website, you may subscribe to receive our newsletter (e.g. press, interested party). Based on your prior consent pursuant to Art. 6 a) GDPR, we will process the personal data you indicate for providing you with the newsletter. To receive a customized newsletter, you may - depending on the registration form - provide us with the following additional information to your email address:

  • title, name and surname
  • address
  • company
  • message

For subscription to our newsletter we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. After you have subscribed to the newsletter on our Website, we will send you a message to the indicated email address asking for your confirmation. If you do not confirm your subscription, your subscription will automatically be deleted. In order to prevent any misuse of your personal data, we will log your subscription and confirmation, the IP address you use when subscribing, the time of your subscription and confirmation, the messages sent by us regarding your subscription, and the wording of your subscription and confirmation. You may at any time with future effect revoke your consent to receive our newsletter. To declare that you wish to unsubscribe, you may in particular use the respective link included in all newsletters. At any time you have the right to modify your stored data.

Data processing by data processors

Data processing by data processors and disclosure of data to third parties

1. Data processing by data processors
For the processing of your data we will use specialized service contractors to some extent. Such service contractors are carefully selected and regularly monitored by us. Based on respective data processor agreements, they will only process personal data upon our instruction and strictly in accordance with our directives.

2. Processing of data outside the EU / the EEA
In part your data will also be processed in countries outside the European Union ("EU") or the European Economic Area ("EEA"), which may have a lower data protection level than European countries. In such cases, we will ensure that a sufficient level of protection is provided for your data, e.g. by concluding specific agreements with our contractual partners, or we will ask for your explicit consent to such processing.

3. Non-disclosure of personal data to third parties
We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless you have consented to sharing personal data or it is required or permitted by law, by administrative or by judicial order, in particular as regards the purpose of forwarding the personal data referred to prosecution proceedings, hazard prevention or the enforcement of intellectual property rights.

Information regarding your rights, right to amend and contact

Information regarding your rights, right to amend and contact

1. Right to amend the data protection statement
We reserve the right to alter this data protection statement at any time with or without notice. The current version is available on the webpage. You should therefore check back to the data protection statement regularly when visiting our website.

2. Information regarding your rights
Every affected person has the right to information, to rectification, to deletion, to limitation of processing and to data transferability (Art. 15 - 18, 21 DSGVO). The right to information and the right to deletion are restricted by §§ 34f. BDSG.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to appeal the responsible supervisory authority (Art. 77 DSGVO i.V.m. § 19 BDSG). You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

Individual objection (Art. 21 I DSGVO)
You have the right to file an objection at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art 6 I e) or f) GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

Objection against direct marketing (Art. 21 II DSGVO)
You have the right to file an objection at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

The objection should - without any formal requirement - be addressed to:
Mobile Ventures GmbH, Wilhelm-Röntgen-Straße 1-5, 63477 Maintal

3. Contact
For any questions you may have with respect to data privacy, please contact our company data protection officer at the following address:

Group Data Protection Officer
1&1 Drillisch AG
Wilhelm-Röntgen Straße 1-5
63477 Maintal

Last updated 07/2018